Peter Avola Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The pavilion commemorates Peter Avola who lost his life on the Strathewen Oval during the Black Saturday bushfire of 2009.

Peter Avola lived in Strathewen for 39 years before losing his life.  He helped to establish the reserve in the early 1980s and from then on gave his time, machinery and fuel to voluntarily maintain the oval and surrounding areas. He was a Life Member of the Strathewen Cricket Club and served on the club committee for over 20 years, including several years as president. Mr Avola was also a member of Strathewen Landcare Group since it was formed in 1992 and supported the development of the first Catchment Management Plan in 1994.

Peter was an active member of the Arthurs Creek & Strathewen CFA for over 20 years from the mid-1970s. As well as taking up his position on the brigade roster, he gave his own time to do brigade demonstrations and information events with junior brigade members.

Address:160 Chadds Creek Road, Strathewen Recreation Reserve, Strathewen , 3099

Actual Event Start Date:07-February-2009