Sarah McHargPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The plaque commemorates the discovery of the remians of Sarah McHarg who lost her way in the bush whilst walking from the surveyors' camp to her father's camp at McHarg Creek in 1841. Her body was found 15 miles away in 1843.

Many of our readers may remember that about two years ago a young woman, named Sarah McHarg was lost in the bush and though a most active and persevering search was made, no trace of her could be found in any direction.  When last seen, she was going from a survey camp to her father's house in the Meadows, a distance of four or five miles, by a beaten track, and it was generally supposed that she had been murdered. We have now to announce the fact, that her remains have been discovered in a dense forest near Currency Creek, so that she must have lost her way, wandered about fifteen miles out of the proper track, and finally died of starvation.

Previous to her death, she had built a sort of wurley of branches, round which her bones-have been found, apparently torn asunder by wild dogs; her clothes were also found rotted but easily recognised, and two books, little injured, which she was known to have with her. In one of them the following words have been traced, scratched with a pin :— "Dear Elizabeth (a sister of the deceased) grieve not for me, I am resigned to my fate." The unfortunate girl was a native of Clendrie, parish of Inch, Wigtownshire, in Scotland, and came to this colony with her parents, about four years ago.  We understand the Coroner has gone to hold an inquest on the remains.
The Australian (Sydney), 17th October 1843.

Address:Milligan Road, Survey Hill, Prospect Hill , 5201