Sister Mafalda GrayPrint Page Print this page

Mafalda Gray 2: 15-July-2015

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial is dedicated to Sister Mafalda Gray who died in an aircraft crash in 1955 while escorting a critically ill baby to Brisbane for treatment. The memorial feature framed photos as well as a description of the accident.

A centrepiece of the memorial is a stainless steel plaque taken to the crash site in 2013 on a trip by Townsville Hospital staff and the families of the victims. The memorial was generously donated by Executive Director Nursing and Midwifery Val Tuckett.

Sister Mafalda Gray along with Wing Commander John Costello, Squadron Leader Charles Mason, Squadron Leader John Finlay and Flight Lieutenant Stan Cater perished while escorting a critically ill baby to Brisbane. The Lincoln aircraft crashed on Mt Superbus, 150km southwest of Brisbane, in the early hours of April 9, 1955.

Sister Gray aged 26, a nurse at Townsville Hospital, had resigned from the hospital on the 8th April 1955 to take up another position but had volunteered for the flight. She was the daughter of former Australian and world champion snooker player, George Gray of Townsville.

Address:100 Angus Smith Drive, Townsville Hospital , Douglas, 4814

Monument Type:Art