Neil HarveyPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian cricketer Neil Harvey.

In 2010, the Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) announced an expansion to the list of sporting statues placed around the MCG precinct in partnership with Australia Post. The Australia Post Avenue of Legends project aimed to place a minimum of five statues in Yarra Park, extending from the Gate 2 MCC members entrance up the avenue towards Wellington Parade.

Robert Neil Harvey MBE is a former Australian cricketer who represented the Australian cricket team between 1948 and 1963, playing in 79 Test matches. He was the vice-captain of the team from 1957 until his retirement.

An attacking left-handed batsman, sharp fielder and occasional off-spin bowler, Harvey was the senior batsman in the Australian team for much of the 1950s and was regarded by Wisden as the finest fielder of his era. Upon his retirement, Harvey was the second-most prolific Test run-scorer and century-maker for Australia.

Address:Brunton Avenue, near Jolimont Station, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st January, 2014

Neil Harvey

A gifted, electrifying left-hand batsman and brilliant, athletic fielder, Neil Harvey averaged 50.93 with the bat during a 306-game first-class career for Victoria, New South Wales and Australia (1946 - 1963).

He scored 6149 runs in 79 tests at an average of 48.41 with 21 centuries - six in his first 13 innings.  His highest score (205) was made at the MCG in 1952.

He served as a national selector for 12 years.  An Australian Cricket Hall of Fame inductee, he was also selected in the Australian Cricket Board`s Team of the 20th Century.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post