Darrel Baldock Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial garden and statue at the entrance to Latrobe Oval, commemorate Australian Rules footballer, Darrel "Doc" Baldock who died in 2011. The garden includes interpretive panels that detail Mr Baldock's life and achievements.

Darrel Baldock A.M. commonly nicknamed "The Doc" and "Mr Magic", was an Australian rules football player, coach, and state politician. In 1966 he captained the St Kilda Football Club to its first, and to date only, premiership. In 1969, Baldock returned to Tasmania and captain-coached Latrobe to four consecutive NWFU premierships from 1969 to 1972. Baldock played 158 games for Latrobe before finishing in 1974.

Baldock is a member of the Australian Football Hall of Fame and has been upgraded to the status of "Legend". He was also a handy cricketer, playing two first-class cricket matches, once for Tasmania and once for a Tasmanian Combined XI. After retiring from football, Baldock served in the Tasmanian Parliament for fifteen years. He died in 2011 and a State funeral was held at Latrobe.

Darrel Baldock, favourite son of Tasmanian football, is being honoured in Latrobe today with the launch of a memorial park and life size statue of 'the Doc' in his St Kilda football heyday. Hundreds of people have gathered for the unveiling of the statue and a memorial garden of legendary Latrobe footballer Darrel Baldock at the local football ground. The garden includes interpretive panels that detail Mr Baldock's life and achievements.

The man known as "the Doc" played 119 matches for St Kilda Football Club, and captained the club's 1966 premiership team. After his football career, Mr Baldock spent 15 years in state politics, rising to the rank of cabinet minister.

In 2011, after a series of strokes, Mr Baldock died aged 72, and within a year a committee was formed to develop the idea of honouring Latrobe's most successful footballer.

Darrel Baldock Memorial Committee Chairman Peter Freshney said the life size bronze statue of the football legend is just a part of the tribute. "We'd like to think that we are putting together something that does justice to his life and his legacy."

Speaking with presenter Chris Wisbey on the Statewide Mornings program before today's launch, Mr Freshney said it was difficult to sum up the many achievements of Darrel Baldock's life. "Darrel was also renowned for his role in the racing industry, and also for his public life as a parliamentarian and a minister in the Labor Government of the time."

He famously captained the St Kilda side that played and won the 1966 Australian Football League Grand Final. He played for the Saints from 1962-68 and won the club's best and fairest award three times, and was a stalwart of the Latrobe Football Club, where he began his career. He later coached the St Kilda club and was named the captain of the Saint's team of the century in 2002.
ABC Northern Tasmania, 28 April 2014.

Address:Gilbert Street, Latrobe Recreation Ground, Latrobe, 7307