Bill FlewellynPrint Page Print this page

Bill Flewellyn : 17-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Mike Fuller, Berri Barmera Council

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates the achievements of Bill Flewellyn, a champion water skier; daredevil and skilled Hang Glider pilot.

Address:Dean Drive, Boat Ramp, Lake Bonney, Barmera, 5345

Sub-Theme:Sport
Designer:Luke Hampshire [Riverscape Bobcat & Landscaping Pty Ltd] ,Print DNA [graphics] (Renmark,SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th January, 2012

Bill Flewellyn

Bill's interest in hang gliding stemmed from his involvement in water skiing.  He made world headlines by setting a new world endurance record of 15 hours for a hang gliding flight at Barmera on 9th January 1972, whilst being towed by a ski boat around Lake Bonney.

Better known as the Barmera ‘Birdman’, Bill was acknowledged as one of the world’s most daring and skilled hang glider pilots. Much publicity was gained for Barmera as a result of his achievements and this was recognised by the Barmera District Council with a portion of Lake Bonney being named as ‘Flewellyn Beach’ and set aside for hang gliding activities.

Bill was one of Australia’s Pioneer Kitemen

Achievements:
• World Hang Gliding Endurance record holder of 15 hours 3min and 50 sec set at Lake Bonney, Barmera in 1972
• Australian altitude record for Altitude Gliding 24,100ft, set at Barmera 1977
• Represented Australia at the World Hang Gliding Championships 1973