Sir Kenneth LukePrint Page Print this page

Sir Kenneth Luke : 18-February-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Sir Kenneth Luke Stand at Waverley Park commemorates Sir Kenneth Luke (1896-1971)  who was President of the Victorian Football League (VFL) from 1956 to 1971.

Luke was best known, however, for his involvement with Australian Rules football. In 1938-55 he was president of the Carlton Football Club. A delegate (from 1935) to the Victorian Football League, he was its vice-president (1946-55) and president (1956-71). With postwar growth generating record crowds, he consolidated central administration and professionalized the game for players. In 1962 the V.F.L. bought land at Waverley for a new ground, which Luke envisaged as an alternative to the Melbourne Cricket Ground for football finals. V.F.L. Park, his legacy, opened in 1970.

Address:Stadium Circuit, Waverley Park, Mulgrave, 3170

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 1970

The Sir Kenneth Luke Stand

This grandstand was officially opened by His Excellency, the Governor of Victoria Major General Sir Rohan Delacombe K.C.M.G., K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O, K. St.J on 18th April 1970

And named as a mark of appreciation and recognition of the service rendered by Sir Kenneth Luke, C.M.G., President of the Victorian Football League since 9th March, 1956.