Stan McCabe Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The Stan McCabe Sporting Complex commemorates Australian cricketer Stan McCabe who was born in Grenfell.

Stanley Joseph McCabe (16 July 1910 - 25 August 1968) was an Australian cricketer who played 39 Test matches for Australia from 1930 to 1938. A short, stocky right-hander, McCabe was described by Wisden as "one of Australia's greatest and most enterprising batsmen" and by his captain Don Bradman as one of the great batsmen of the game.

He was never dropped from the Australian Test team in his career and was known for his footwork, mastery of fast bowling and the hook shot against the Bodyline strategy. He also regularly bowled medium-pace and often opened the bowling at a time when Australia lacked fast bowlers, using an off cutter. He was one of the Wisden Cricketers of the Year in 1935.

Address:49 South Street, Stan McCabe Sporting Complex, Henry Lawson High School, Grenfell, 2810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd April, 1977