Shane WarnePrint Page Print this page

Shane Warne : 20-January-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Shane Warne (1969 - 2022), a leg-spin bowler for Australia widely regarded as one of the greatest bowlers in the history of the game.

In 2010, the Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) announced an expansion to the list of sporting statues placed around the MCG precinct in partnership with Australia Post. The Australia Post Avenue of Legends project aimed to place a minimum of five statues in Yarra Park, extending from the Gate 2 MCC members entrance up the avenue towards Wellington Parade.

In 2000, Warne was selected by a panel of cricket experts as one of the five Wisden Cricketers of the Century, the only specialist bowler selected in the quintet and the only one still playing at the time.

Warne played his first Test match in 1992, and his 708 wickets was the record for the most wickets taken by any bowler in Test cricket, until it was broken by Sri Lanka's Muttiah Muralitharan on 3 December 2007.

He took over 1000 international wickets in Tests and One-Day Internationals.  He was the second bowler to reach this milestone after Muttiah Muralitharan. He also scored over 3000 Test runs, and he holds the record for most Test runs without a century.

As well as Australia, he also played Australian domestic cricket for his home state of Victoria, and English domestic cricket for Hampshire.   He retired from international cricket in January 2007, at the end of Australia's 5–0 Ashes series victory over England.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 22nd December, 2011

Shane Warne

Named as one of Wisden's five greatest cricketers of the 20th century, Shane Warne dominated world cricket for 15 years.

He revived the art of leg-spin combining prodigious spin and drift with unerring accuracy and subtle variations.

Charismatic and fiercely competitive, Warne captured 708 Test wickets and 293 one-day international victims.

His dismissal of England's Mike Gatting (1993) is regarded as the Ball of the Century.

Many of Victoria's finest moments - launching his career with 7 / 52 to destroy West Indies 1992 an Ashes hat-trick (1994) and his 700th Test wicket 2006 - occurred at the MCG.... where he was a hero.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post