Johnny MullaghPrint Page Print this page

Johnny Mullagh Living Site : 31-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the contribution of Johnny Mullagh, the star of the aboriginal cricket team which toured England in 1868. He was a skilful all-rounder, being a right arm bowler and right-handed batsman.

Mullagh participated in two all-Aboriginal tours of England in the 1860s, and won admiration and respect from the European community at a time when Aboriginal people were generally not accorded much respect.

He was born in Australia in 1841 on Mullagh Station, a member of the Jardwadjali people, about 16 kilometres north of Harrow, and learned to play cricket whilst working on the adjoining Pine Hills agricultural property. He was given the name "Black Johnny" to distinguish him from a "White Johnny".

Also known by his traditional name Unaarrimin (he was given the name 'Mullagh' to identify him with his place of birth), he played 47 matches on the 1868 England tour, scoring 1698 runs at an average of around 20 on pitches that were often treacherous. Spectators considered him the equal of any English batter. He also bowled 1877 overs, 831 of which were maidens, and took 245 wickets at 10 apiece.

The grave in the cemetery was erected from funds from public appeal after his death in 1891.

Address:Blair Street, , Harrow, 3317

Front Inscription

This living site of Unaarrimin (Johnny Mullagh) commemorates his contribution as a member of "The First Eleven" which was the Aboriginal Cricket Team who toured England in 1868.

Erected in co-operation with the Department of Environment and Heritage and the West Wimmera Shire Council