Edward Greeves & Reg HickeyPrint Page Print this page

Edward Greeves & Reg Hickey : 16-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates Edward 'Carji' Greeves, the first Brownlow medallist and Reg Hickey, player and coach of the Geelong Football Club.  Hickey and Greeves were in the same class at the Struan Dam School.

A plaque on the monument denotes the district's involvement with the Geelong Football Club.

Edward Goderich "Carji" Greeves, Junior (1 November 1903 – 15 April 1963) was an Australian rules footballer for the Geelong Football Club in the Victorian Football League (VFL). He was the winner of the inaugural Brownlow Medal in 1924, for the fairest and best player in the VFL (it is now, since 1990, awarded to the fairest and best player in the Australian Football League).

Reg Hickey (27 March 1906 – 13 December 1973) was a player, and later coach, of the Geelong Football Club. Between 1926 and 1959 he led the club to four premierships. As a strong, fast and intelligent player with exquisite footskills, Hickey donned the Geelong hoops for 245 games in a career spanning fifteen years, including a part in two premierships, two club best-and-fairest awards and nine seasons as club captain. Hickey's involvement with the club after his playing career did not stop there, with Hickey establishing a reputation as a hard but equally fair coach, helping build the team into a powerhouse during the early 1950s.

Address:Lower Darlington Road, Struan Dam, Lismore, 3324

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th May, 2011