Eddie LovelockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Eddie Lovelock who was the first person to swim unassisted from Cairns to Green Island.

Eddie Lovelock was ready for his first swim in late November of 1977, but because of the current, he swam from Green Island to Cairns. He completed the swim, without flippers or any assistance  in 8 hours, 33 minutes, 10 seconds. He was still in grade eight at the time.

On December 1, 1978 Eddie completed the swim from Cairns to Green Island in 7 hours, 34 minutes. Eddie also used the second swim to raise money for a blind classmate who needed a Braille machine.  There was little publicity around Eddie for the second swim despite the kind gesture. Money was raised quietly by Eddie and his mother.  The classmate didn't even know about the fundraiser until after Eddie had completed the swim. At the age of 27 Eddie was diagnosed with cancer and died in 1995 at the age of 32.

Address:370 Sheridan Street, Tobruk Pool, Cairns, 4870

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st December, 1999

The Green Island Swims

Green Island to Cairns 18th November 1977
8 hours 33 minutes 10 seconds

Cairns to Green Island 1st December 1978
7 hours 34 minutes

Edward (Eddie) John Lovelock  2/11/63 to 27/4/95

This Plaque Is Dedicated In Memory Of The
Outstanding Achievements Of Eddie John Lovelock

Eddie is the only person to have swum successfully unassisted from Green Island Beach to Cairns Marlin boat ramp and Cairns Marlin jetty to Green Island Beach in a return swim a year apart.  He was aged 14 years 16 days and 15 years 29 days respectively.

The motivation for the second swim was the need to raise money for blind Trinity Bay High School student, Barry Murray, who was in need of a new braille machine.  The money was successfully raised.

Officially unveiled by Mr Peter Tibbs, coach and friend

1st December 1999