Peter JacksonPrint Page Print this page

Peter Jackson Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial erected over grave, commemorates boxer Peter Jackson who died of tuberculosis in 1901 at Argyle Cottage, a privately run sanatorium in Roma.

One of the greatest boxers of the 19th century was a West Indian who died in Roma on 13 July 1901 at the age of 40. He was Peter Jackson, or Peter the Great, and an ornate memorial stands over his grave. Between 1883 and 1886 Jackson fought seven times, once with bare knuckles, only losing to the Australian champion Bill Farnham in 1884. After two years as an instructor at Foley`s, he easily won the Australian heavyweight championship from Tom Lees in thirty rounds on 25 September 1886. On 18 April 1888 he left for the United States of America and Britain. Jackson fought twenty-eight of the best men of England and America between 1888 and 1892, losing to none. On his death Brisbane went into mourning and he had a big funeral with floral tributes coming from all over Australia. The public donated money towards the monument which now stands over his grave. On the side is a bust of the boxer.

A crowd numbering some thousands assembled at Toowong Cemetery yesterday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a memorial which has been there erected by public subscription over the remains of the late Peter Jackson, the famous coloured boxer. In connection with the function a combined run of all the cycling clubs took place, starting from the Museum, William-street, at about 8.15 p.m., and, in addition, scores of vehicles conveyed interested sportsmen and athletes to the cemetery. The buses on the route were packed, and a large number also travelled by train. The throng around the memorial comprised most of the principal men in the athletic and sporting world of this part of the State, men prominent in the councils of the Queensland Cyclists' Union and affiliated clubs, the Queensland Amateur Athletic Association and clubs, the Brisbane Gymnasium, the Swimming Association and clubs, Rowing Association and clubs, and the hundreds of cycles stacked, against the fence showed how well that branch of sport was represented. When the committee arrived, accompanied by the Hon. E. B. Forrest, the Anglican portion of the cemetery, in which the memorial has been erected, was packed, and a struggle had to be made to reach a point of vantage. The unveiling was performed by the Hon. E. B. Forrest, M.L.A. for North Brisbane, punctually at 4 p.m.

The work is cube-shaped, standing about 8ft. in height, and it weighs 10 tons in all. The base and body of the memorial is of Pyrmont (New South Wales) stone, and is surmounted by a sleeping lion of Carrara marble an appropriate design, which is borrowed to some extent from a monument erected to the memory of the great English champion, Tom Sayers. A substantial kerb is surmounted by a cable of iron, and the space between the kerb and the body for the monument Is filled with white marble chips. The tender for the work was secured in competition by Mr. L. L Page of Rookwood, New South Wales. Upon one end a bust of the deceased stands out in relief.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  11 May 1903.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 5 Section 28 Grave 1, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066