Tom Harrow Manson Print Page Print this page

Tom Harrow Manson Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A sandstone broken column and sandstone football, erected over the grave by his sporting friends, commemorates Tom Harrow Manson who died in 1895. The tablet was erected in 1907 and unveiled with the headstone at a ceremony over the grave in 1908.

Regardless of the very great heat, a large crowd wended their way out to the cemetery yesterday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the stone erected to the memory of the late T. H.Manson. The ceremony was performed by Mr. W. M. Lee-Bryce. Mr. Lee-Bryce said the committee had been good enough to ask him to perform the ceremony that afternoon. He was very pleased to have been given that opportunity, as Mr. Manson had been born in the same city as himself. They went to school together and many times had played football together and also against one another. The idea of erecting a tablet to his memory was worthy of commendation. lt might he said that the idea of erecting the headstone was rather late thought about, but he did not think that in any way detracted from the beauty of the idea. That the suggestion had been brought to a successful issue must be very pleasing to Mr.W. H. Craddock, with whom the idea originated. The members of the Rugby Union and footballers generally must be pleased with the result of their efforts. After these many years it had been thought fit to raise this stone to his memory, and he now unveiled this tablet to the memory of Tom Harrow Manson.

T.H. Manson was born in Edinburgh, Scotland on the 11th April, 1860 and died at Mount Morgan, Queensland on the 17th September, 1895. ln 1879, 1880 and 1881 he was prominently known in athletic circles both in the East and West of Scotland, and captained the now well known Edinburgh Watsonians with great success. In 1884 he came to Queensland. In 1888 he was elected captain of the Brisbane Wanderers Football Club-- well known exponents of the dribbling game. He also captained the Brisbane team which visited Rockhampton in carnival week of that year. He played for Queensland against New South Wales, in 1885 and 1886 and the following year was elected captain of the Queensland team. In 1889 he came to Mount Morgan. From the date of his arrival to the time of his unfortunate death, the prominent part he took in the sport in Mount Morgan, is well known. Amongst other things he became first hon. secretary of the Mount Morgan Rugby Football Union.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 10 February 1908.

Address:East Street South, Cemetery, Mount Morgan, 4714