Eddie GilbertPrint Page Print this page

Eddie Gilbert CloseUp

The statue commemorates aboriginal cricketer, Eddie Gilbert.

Eddie Gilbert remains the best remembered Aboriginal bowler to play first-class cricket after he dismissed Don Bradman for a duck in his first over in a 1931 Sheffield Shield match. Bradman later recalled the six deliveries he faced from the then 26-year-old were the fastest he had received in his career. Gilbert flicked off Bradman`s cap with one rearing ball and another knocked the bat from his hands before having him caught behind. In 23 matches for Queensland in the 1930s, Gilbert took 87 wickets at an average of 29 but his hopes of playing for Australia were affected by suspicions of a suspect bowling action.

Address:Bogan Street, Queensland Cricket Headquarters, Allan Border Field, Albion, 4010

Artist:Pauline Clayton

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th November, 2008

Harold Edward (Eddie) Gilbert

1 August 1905 - 9 January 1978

Debuted for Queensland in the 1930-31 Sheffield Shield season. Had a celebrated career spanning 10 years, taking 87 wickets during 23 first class matches, including the great Don Bradman for a duck. He was the fastest bowler in Australia in the 1930s and the only Aboriginal player of his time to play first class cricket.

Dedicated on 16 November 2008

Queensland Cricket wishes to acknowledge the Traditional Owners / Custodians