Donald CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The monument commemorates British speed racer Donald Campbell.

On 1963 Donald Campbell`s car was transported to Lake Eyre in South Australia where he was to attempt a land speed record. When the team arrived shortly after, the weather had turned nasty and it rained heavily destroying the course. The attempt was postponed to 1964, where on 17th July, Donald set a new record of 403.1 miles per hour, in appalling conditions. It needs to be mentioned however, that in ideal conditions, the car would have topped 450 miles per hour. Donald had been under extreme pressure from the media who thought he had lost his nerve.

Several backers and sponsors had criticised his running of the project, which left him feeling bitter and angry, he never fully recovered from the attack. On New Years Eve 1964, on Lake Dumbleyung in Western Australia, he set a new water speed record of 276.30 miles per hour. This was to be his finest achievement, he had done the double of water and land speed records in one calendar year, a feat that will probably never be seen again. This achievement however, went virtually unnoticed in Britain and cost Donald financially.

Address:Wagin - Dumbleyung Road, Pussy Cat Hill , Lake Dumbleyung, Dumbleyung, 6350

Actual Event Start Date:31-December-1964