Bessie StockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates champion horsewoman, Bessie Stock who died in a show jumping accident in 1932.  As a horsewoman aged 25, she had won more than 80 ribbons and been adjudged best rider of the 1932 show.

During the Adelaide Show her horse Seamander fell at the hurdle in front of the stand before a crowd of 20000 spectators. She was taken to Memorial Hospital but did not fully recover consciousness and died that evening. Besides being a considerable horsewoman, she was connected with the Victor Harbor golf, tennis and swimming clubs. At her funeral the whole town of Victor Harbor grieved and flags were at half-mast.

No more fitting a memorial could have been conceived by the friends and admirers of the late Miss Bessie Stock than a drinking trough for horses and a pool for dogs. A carved grey granite trough and a tablet memorial and a dogs' pool of granite will be unveiled by Mr. L. M. Darby (president of the horses-in-action societies of South Australia) next Sunday afternoon at Milne reserve. The trough has been cut out of solid granite from Victoria. It is 8 ft. long and holds about 40 gallons of water. Four horses will be able to drink from it at one time. Inscribed on the trough are the words from Coleridge--"He liveth best who loveth best all creatures great and small." The tablet is worded-"In memory of Bessie Douglas Stock, who was killed at the Royal Adelaide Show, September, 1932. A fine horsewoman, and great lover of animals. Erected by her friends. Nov., 1933."

On the right of the granite slab is a pool for dogs cut from solid granite 24in. x 24 in. Both trough and pool cost £152. An electric light will be placed at the trough, and a year's lighting will be paid for out of excess funds.
News (Adelaide), 30 November 1933.

Address:Torrens Street, Grosvenor Gardens, Victor Harbor, 5211