Sir Donald BradmanPrint Page Print this page

09-August-2015 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Father Ted Doncaster / Mary Beaven

The sculpture commemorates cricketer Sir Donald Bradman (1908 - 2001).

Costing $115,000, the sculpture was unveiled outside the cricket ground on February 25th 2002, one year after the cricket legend’s death, by Governor Marjorie Jackson-Nelson and the Lord Mayor, Mr. Alfred Huang, in front of over 100 guests.

Sir Donald George Bradman, AC (27 August 1908 – 25 February 2001), often referred to as "The Don", was an Australian international cricketer, widely acknowledged as the greatest batsman of all time. Bradman's career Test batting average of 99.94 has been cited as the greatest achievement by any sportsman in any major sport.

Bradman rose to acclaim in Australia and overseas in the first half of the 20th century during times of hardship, depression and even war. Although he retired from playing cricket in 1948, and passed away in 2001, he still remains one of the most talked about sports persons of the past 100 years.

Address:Victor Richardson Road, Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide, 5006

Artist:Robert Hannaford