Sir Donald BradmanPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian cricketer, Sir Donald Bradman (1908-2001).

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Sir Donald Bradman is an Australian sporting legend. No other sportsperson in Australian history has captured the respect and admiration of the sporting public the way `The Don`, the cricketer from Bowral in New South Wales has done.

During his 21 years of first-class cricket, Bradman achieved everything that was possible in the sport - he captained his South Australian Sheffield Shield team; was a State selector; Test selector; and captain of the Australian Team for almost a decade, including of the 1948 Australian Test team known as The Invincibles.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 5, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)