Shirley StricklandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates Shirley Strickland (1925 -2004) who was an athlete and conservationist. She was resilient, determined and naturally talented, and was one of Australia`s greatest athletes, winning seven medals in three successive Olympic games.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Despite being plagued by personal and professional misfortune, Shirley won a silver and two bronze medals at her first Olympics. Then, though juggling a full-time job, a new marriage and her athletics training schedule, she qualified for the 1952 Australian Olympic team. In Helsinki she scored her first Olympic gold medal. At 30 years of age, she was encouraged to retire to make room for the next generation of competitors. But her determination led to a further two gold medals in the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 3, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd November, 2004

Shirley Strickland de la Hunty AO MBE
1925 - 2004

In setting a track and field record that stood for 20 years,  Shirley competed at three Olympic Games and won seven medals -
a Silver and two Bronze at London (1948), a Bronze and Gold at Helsinki (1952) and two Gold at Melbourne in 1956.

She was an outstanding and enduring character during a lifetime of competition, coaching and official duties for Australian athletics.