Bill PonsfordPrint Page Print this page

16-February-2007 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates the Australian cricketer, Bill Ponsford (1900 - 1991)

He holds the Australian first-wicket record of 456 with Edgar Mayne, the second-wicket record for Tests, 451 with Don Bradman; he and McCabe have the Australian third-wicket record of 389; and he and Don Bradman the fourth-wicket record for Tests with 388.

His 281, not out, at Lord`s is the highest by an Australian at headquarters, and in all he scored 13,819 runs at an average of 65.18. Against England for Australia 1558 runs at 47.2l an innings; against South Africa 97 in six innings; against the West Indies 467 runs at an average of 77.83, with three centuries. In first-class cricket, forty-seven centuries. If Don Bradman had not arrived to eclipse even Ponsford`s feats the sturdy Victorian would have gone down into history as the most amazing of all Australian batsmen.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2005

Bill Ponsford
1900 - 1991

A prodigious run maker, Bill Ponsford was the first player to make two scores of 400 or more in first-class cricket. He played 29 tests from 1924 - 1934 scoring 2122 runs at 48.22.

An MCG specialist, "Ponny" averaged a remarkable 56.28 for his state and amassed 13,819 runs for Australia and Victoria at 65.18.

He was an inaugural inductee into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame in 1996.