Joyce BrockhoffPrint Page Print this page

Image 6:
Image 6:

Photographs supplied by Pam Yen / Chris McLaughlin

The cabin erected by Australian Women`s Ski Club commemorates Joyce Brockhoff who was a leading Victorian skier.

Joyce Brockhoff was a leading Victorian skier and also a member of the well known family of biscuit manufacturers. Brockhoff had joined the Ski Club of Victoria in 1929 and was a foundation member of the Australian Women's Ski Club (AWSC). She was a leading Australian skier during the 1930s, winning the Victoria Downhill and Slalom championships on several occasions. She died in May 1947.

The hut was declared derelict in 1990 but saved by the efforts of the Alpine Club of Victoria and Hotham Ski Club and Committee, who put a new roof on in 1996 and 1997.

The hut was originally built by local builders Heather Brothers of Bright and the stone work was done by Mr. Leita.  The brothers were Colin, Charles and Neil and their father, Fred Heather was part of the company. Gilbert (Gib) Thompson, a cousin, was also involved in the building work.

Heather Brothers built the floors, roof and timber structure. The building job was hazardous at times as there was a steep drop off below the windows to a ravine. Charles Heather described the building as being on the top of a large gully through which a creek ran.  The black and white images are :

Image 1. Left to right - Charles, Neil and Colin Heather
Image 2. Left to right - Charles Heather and unknown person