Bill O`ReillyPrint Page Print this page

Bill O`Reilly : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An oval commemorates cricketer Bill O`Reilly, born in White Cliffs in 1905, the fourth of seven children of New South Wales born Ernest Peter O’Reilly, schoolteacher, and his Victorian-born wife Mina, née Welsh.

Bill O`Reilly (1905-1992) was rated by Don Bradman as the best bowler he had ever faced. His only rival as the greatest leg spinner in the history of the game is Shane Warne. At 6 ft 2 inches with an intimidating manner his style of spin was never `gentle`. Between 1927 and 1946, O`Reilly captured 774 first class wickets at only 16.6 runs per wicket. In 27 test matches against England, South Africa and New Zealand his haul was 144 wickets at 22.59.

Even in the controversial 1932-33 Bodyline series he took 27 wickets. In 1946, at the age of 40, O`Reilly played in his last test against New Zealand. He later worked as a sports journalist until his retirement in 1988.

Address:Kerora Road, Bill O`Reilly Oval, White Cliffs, 2836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th September, 1964