Denis `Dinny` LutgePrint Page Print this page

Dinny Lutge : 26-September-2014

The plaque on the grave commemorates Denis Dinny Lutge (1879-1953).

Lutge played in Australia`s first rugby Test against New Zealand in August 1903 and in all three Tests against Great Britain in 1904. In 1908 he became a foundation member of the North Sydney Rugby League Football Club and played in the first official Test series against New Zealand. During the six-week journey to England with the first Kangaroos aboard the RMS Macedonia, Lutge was elected tour captain by his teammates.

The legendary Dally Messenger was vice-captain. He only played five of the 45 games after breaking his arm and Messenger took over as skipper. Lutge died in 1953 aged 73. In a situation which did neither rugby code any credit, our first Kangaroo skipper and rugby Test pioneer was buried in an unmarked grave. While Lutge played a major role in the history of both union and league, he has never received the recognition he deserved.

Address:Delhi & Plassey Roads, Macquarie Park Cemetery, Macquarie Park, 2113

DENIS 'DINNY' LUTGE