Dave SandsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial plaque, rededicated on the 19th December 2006, commemorates Dave Sands (1926 -1952), indigenous boxer.

Born David Ritchie in 1926 at Burnt Ridge near Kempsey, he and his five brothers took on the Sands name, taken off a train guard who helped Percy Ritchie, the second oldest, travel to fight fare free in 1940.

Proud representatives of the Dhungutti people, the Fighting Sands Brothers are arguably Australia’s greatest sporting family. At the time of his death in a truck accident at 26 at Dungog, near Newcastle, Dave Sands was rated the # 3 Middleweight contender in the World.

Sydney City Council tomorrow will discuss a memorial being erected to the late Dave Sands at the Jubilee Memorial Fountain, Glebe Road, Glebe. Council will have before it a report by Director of Parks C. Garth The report states. ."The stone consists of a concrete block finished with sand to imitate sandstone, with a polished red granite inscribed stone inserted therein. "The incised lettering, finished with gold leaf, reads as follows: In Memory of a great Australian and gentleman one of nature's greatest Dave Sands, Empire Middleweight Champion. Best in Peace. Erected by Tom Lamings' Gymnasium, also Glebe supporters and admirers who knew him as he was. 1952. The report continues: "The reference to a gymnasium in the wording of the stone is not favored but as the stone is complete, it is recommended that approval be given thereto. '' The Finance Committee of the Council has recommended that the wording be approved.
The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW), 14 September 1952.

Address:Broadway & Glebe Point Road, Glebe, 2295