Charles TurnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial commemorates Charles Turner (1862 -1944), a test cricket bowler who was born in Bathurst.

Charles Thomas Biass Turner was a bowler who is regarded as one of the finest ever produced by Australia. In January 1887 at Sydney, playing for a combined New South Wales and Victorian XI, Turner took 6 for 15 against Shaw`s English XI, which was dismissed for the record low score of 45. In 1887-88, when two English sides visited the colonies he took 8 for 39 and 8 for 40 in the same match for New South Wales against A. Shrewsbury`s XI; 5 for 44 and 7 for 43 in the only Test played against the combined sides, and became the first and only bowler to amass 100 wickets in an Australian season.

An automatic choice for the 1888 tour of England, he formed, during a summer of `indescribable` conditions, a formidable partnership with J. J. Ferris (1867-1900). The left-arm spin of the `Fiend` Ferris was a perfect foil for the right-arm medium pace of the `Terror` Turner. Bowling virtually unchanged throughout the tour, they exploited each other`s footmarks, took 534 of the 663 wickets to fall to the Australians and were named among Wisden`s cricketers of the year.

Address:Howick & Havannah Streets, Bathurst Sports Ground, Bathurst, 2795

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd March, 1982

IN MEMORY OF
CHARLES THOMAS BYASS TURNER
"THE TERROR".

BORN BATHURST NOVEMBER 16, 1862 DIED JANUARY 1, 1944.
CAREER FIGURES 1882-1897  992 WICKETS AT AVERAGE 14.26
TOURED ENGLAND WITH THE AUSTRALIAN TEAMS OF 1888, 1890 AND 1893 AND ON HIS FIRST TOUR TO ENGLAND 1888 TOOK 314 WICKETS.
PLAYED 17 TEST MATCHES AGAINST ENGLAND AND TOOK 101 WICKETS AT AVERAGE OF 16.53
HOLDS RECORD FOR MOST WICKETS IN AN AUSTRALIAN SEASON IN 1887-88; 106 WICKETS AT AVERAGE OF 13.59.