Dave GregoryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument over the grave commemorates Dave Gregory (1845 -1 919), Australia’s first test cricket captain.

Dave Gregory joined the National Cricket Club in Sydney and in 1866 played his first intercolonial match against Victoria. In 1867-75 he was a member of the Warwick Club and for two seasons had the best averages both as a batsman and a bowler. With his brothers Edward James and Charles Smith (1847 - 1935) he played a celebrated series of single wicket matches against Victorian players.

He captained New South Wales and in March 1877 the combined New South Wales and Victorian side that defeated J. Lillywhite`s English team in what is known as the first Australia-England Test match. In 1878 with John Conway of Victoria Gregory organized the first Australian team to visit England. Gregory captained the side which was financed by £50 from each player. It played thirty-seven matches and won thirteen of seventeen eleven-a-side games, including a renowned victory at Lords on 27 May against the Marylebone Cricket Club that established the repute of Australian cricketers in England .

Address:Pacific Highway, Meth 1, Path 21, #34B, Gore Hill Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Dave William Gregory