Mauri Oskari KauttoPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The moument commemorates Grafton cyclist and construction engineer Mauri Oskari Kauto (1938 - 1998). A plaque located on a rock opposite the roundabout at the corner of McKittrick Park gives details of his sporting life and construction work in Grafton.

Mauri Kautto was born in Finland in 1938 and came to Grafton in 1963. In the sport of cycling, Mauri became a local legend. Tragically Mauri died from complications after a heavy fall in a Sunday morning training ride in 1998.

Address:Skinner & Ryan Streets, Roundabout, South Grafton, 2460

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-2003

In memory of Mauri Oskari Kautto
6 · 7 · 1938 - 25 · 3 · 1998

Plaque on Corner near McKittrick Park :

Mauri Katto

Mauri Katto was born in Finland in 1938, migrated to Australia in 1957 and came to Grafton in 1963.

Mauri was involved in building and construction and commenced his own business in 1971.

Mauri established a strong reputation building bridges and many other civic constructions where he became known for his ability to complete a project ahead of time and under budget, doing much of the work, skilled and unskilled himself. The physics and formulae needed for large constructions were intuitive to Mauri.

In the sport of cycling Mauri became a local legend. He rode in club competitions and division, state and Australian titles. He won at every level both as an amateur and a veteran. Many times he rode away from the field to a solo victory. Records set by Mauri still stand. They include the Moree to Inverell, the McKittrick Park one hour record and several others.

With the Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic starting in Grafton, Mauri started and finished this gruelling race twenty times. In an open handicap he was placed second once, third once and had the fastest time on another occasion. He was best known for his ability as a time trialist for he could grind out hard miles endlessly.

Grafton Cycle Club and Grafton City Council have sponsored this memorial to Mauri as a sportsman/construction engineer because of his many contributions to the City and to those who worked or rode with him. He has truly left his mark.

Shirley Adams O.A.M.                                             Garry Reardon
Mayor, Grafton City Council    January 2003          President Grafton Cycle Club