Susie WaitePrint Page Print this page

The seat commemorates Susie Waite for her contribution to hockey in Naracoorte for over 30 years.

Susie Waite was a large part of the Hockey Association's history, serving in many roles on the committee including president, secretary and public officer.

A very special woman who put her heart and soul into hockey in Naracoorte has been recognised for her contributions to the sport. The late Susie Waite was acknowledged over the weekend with the unveiling of a special memorial bench at the Naracoorte hockey grounds.

On hand to unveil the bench was Susie's husband Neville and son Michael.

Naracoorte and District Hockey Association president Andrew Doecke said Sue was a huge part of the association's history, serving in many roles on the committee including president, secretary and public officer and was a huge supporter of the turf project. "We are here to pay our respects to arguably the biggest personality this hockey association has ever had, Susie Waite," he said. "Susie was our first president when the men and women's competition combined in 1981 to form a combined association and through that time she was a forerunner for getting things done. She was a mover and shaker. Sue was the type of person that when she started to do something, she set her mind to it and she was all in - I don't think anyone can dispute that. She was a very strong character and someone you always wanted to be batting for you, because if she was on your side, you know you were heading in the right direction. Over 30 years she was here and she had hockey at heart. We should be honoured to have people like Sue involved in our sport and making it stronger for our kids and for our future."

The heavy timber bench was made by the Naracoorte Men's Shed and is dedicated to "a true champion of hockey in Naracoorte."

"They have done it very lovingly and they have done a very good job at it - it is going to be here for the future," Mr Doecke said "I think it symbolises Sue the best - It is solid and strong and that is everything that Sue was."

Michael Waite thanked the committee and said it was an honour to unveil the memorial. "We grew up out here, mostly begrudgingly getting dragged around, so to say there are memories is an understatement - this is where we grew up," he said. "So many of you have been a part of it, it's been incredible."
The Naracoorte Herald, 21 June 2021.

Address:Playford Drive, Naracoorte & District Hockey Association, Naracoorte, 5271