Peter HudsonPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Peter Hudson who was an Australian Rules fooballer.

Peter Hudson played a total of 288 senior games as full forward for New Norfolk, Hawthorn and Glenorchy between 1963 and 1981, netting 1,721 goals at an average of 5.98 goals per game. He also kicked a further 298 goals in other games such as interstate matches for Tasmania and Victoria, intrastate football for the TFL, night games, state and Australian championship matches for an Australian record career total of 2,019 senior goals.

The key to Hudson's success was an indefatigable desire to gain possession of the football, which he did repeatedly by virtue of his strength, vigorous, pacy leading, and excellent handling and marking skills. He was a meticulously accurate kick for goal, relying almost exclusively, on an old fashioned tumble punt which would have scored no points whatsoever for 'artistic merit', and which seemed outmoded even in Hudson's era.

As a coach, Hudson took charge of Hobart in 1986 and remained at the helm for two years, steering the side to consecutive unsuccessful finals campaigns.

When the official Tasmanian 'Team of the Century' was announced in June 2004, no one was surprised to find Peter Hudson named as full forward. He was inducted as an inaugural icon of the Tasmanian game the following year.

Address:High & Stephens Streets, Arthur Square, New Norfolk, 7140

Designer:Gille & Marc