Roy LindusPrint Page Print this page

The plaque on the grave, commemorates cyclist Roy Lindus, who died in a workplace accident in 1937.

Cyclists throughout Australia will mourn the loss of an old comrade in the person of Roy Lindus, of Newcastle, N.S.W. Roy met his death at his work in the Steel Works at Newcastle on Saturday last. Probably one of the most travelled pedallers in the sport, Roy could hold his own in any company and in any style of event. Formerly a member of the Northern Districts Amateur Union, Lindus transferred his affections to the professional side of racing and enjoyed much success.

In 1934 he was track champion of the State over three-quarters of a mile, and in 1929 gained second place in a "Goulburn" from a middle mark.  A great chap and sportsman, his absence will be sorely felt.  A large gathering was present at the graveside on Monday afternoon, including representatives of the League of N.S.W. Wheelmen  and the Newcastle District  League.
Referee (Sydney), 27 May 1937.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304