George HuffPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates George Henry Huff, a Rugby League player who collapsed and died during a football match in 1933. Almost 4000 people marched during his funeral procession.

LATE GEORGE HUFF
PUBLIC TRIBUTE TO FINE SPORTSMAN

The memorial stone erected to the memory of the late George Huff will be unveiled at Sandgate on Sunday afternoon by Mr. G. A. Lloyd, former president of Newcastle Rugby League.

He will be assisted by Alderman C. Croft (president), Alderman Lance Grahame, and the Rev. Mr. Thomas, of St. Mark's Church of England, Islington. The trustees of the fund are delighted at the response made by the sporting public to the appeal for subscriptions, £291 having been received — a wonderful tribute to the esteem In which the late Mr. Huff was held. They invite members of all sporting bodies and the general public to attend the unveiling ceremony, and to cope with the large attendance that Is expected arrangements are being made to have extra carriages attached to the funeral train on Sunday afternoon.
(Newcastle Sun, 25 April 1934)

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_1, Section 79, Lot 77,Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th April, 1934
Front Inscription

Erected by the Northern Suburbs Rugby League Football Club as a tribute to the memory of their late Clubmate

George Henry Duff

Died 16th September 1933