Arthur GreenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument, was erected over the grave, commemorates footballer Arthur Ray Green, who died in 1923 at the age of 20.   It was erected by the Newcastle Rugby Football League.

Tomorrow week the League will conduct its usual fixtures at the National Park sports ground. The contestants will be North v. Central, and East v. West. The proceeds for the day will be set aside to defray the expenses in the erection of a suitable monument over the grave of the late Arthur Green. It is the wish of the League to erect a similar monument to the one they erected over the late Peno Jones.

The cost is just treble, but the League is confident of a hearty response to this fitting testimony of the clean, noble life led by Arthur Green. His record in the game was short, but none the less brilliant. At school he stood out clearly in the Hamilton 13, so successfully coached by Messrs. Alick Dunbar and G. A. Lloyd. In 1920 he played with Central fourth grade, 1921 Central third glade, 1922 he moved into West boundary. After a few games with the second graders he gained his place in the first 13, finally representing this district agalnst Western Suburbs (Sydney), and the metropolitan team, which visited Newcastle at the latter end of last season. He was awarded the Calperin trophy for the most improved player for the year.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 20 July 1923.

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_1, Section 80, Lot 35, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304