Albert Henry Halliday Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone plaques over the grave commemorate Albert Henry Halliday, who died in 1937 at the age of 29.  One of the plaques is a tribute from his cricket friends.

Well-known Cricketer's Death.
Albert Halliday, of Bridge-street, Waratah, one of the best-known players in the Newcastle City and Suburban cricket competition, died at Newcastle Hospital early last night. He was not well lastBSaturday, when he represented Broadmeadow in the A grade game with Central Islington, and his condition steadily became worse during the week. He was 25. Halliday was one of the most reliable wicketkeepers in the competition, besides being a strong batsman.

He had played for Broadmeadow since a boy. Because of his death the A grade game between Broadmeadow and Lambton, and the Teachers-Broadmeadow A reserve grade match have been abandoned. The funeral will be held tomorrow afternoon.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_1, Section 19, Lot 129, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304