Terry DonovanPrint Page Print this page

The sporting oval commemorates Australian archer Terry Donovan.

She was Toowoomba`s first Olympian competing in the Archery Target event in the 1972, 1980 and 1984 Olympic Games.  She is a member of the Australian Archery Hall of Fame.

Address:19 McGregor Street, Captain Cook Reserve, Terry Donovan Oval, Wilsonton, 4350

Sign :

Terry Donovan Oval

The oval was named in honour of Miss Terry Donovan who began her archery career in Toowoomba.  She was Toowoomba`s first Olympian competing in the Archery Target event in the 1972, 1980 and 1984 Olympic Games.  She was Australian Target Champion six times from 1971 to 1984, Australian Field Event Champion four times from 1973 to 1985.

In addition she competed in five World Archery Championships, three Asian-Oceanic Championships, one Asian Cup and won thirty South Queensland Archery Society events. Terry was the Darling Down`s Sportsmen`s Association Senior Sports Star of the year in 1970, 1971 and 1972.  She was also Australian Field Event Champion in 1978.