Judith PercyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sporting oval commemorates golfer Judith Percy who was the first Queenslander to win the Australian Ladies Amateur Championships in 1954.  She won this title again in 1960 and 1962.

She was Queensland Ladies Golf amateur Champion on three occasions, British Open Semi-finalist in 1950, Australian Foursomes Champion on three occassions and Australian representative during the period 1949 to 1963.

Address:19 McGregor Street, Captain Cook Reserve, Judith Percy Oval, Wilsonton, 4350

Sign :

Judith Percy Oval

The oval was named in honour of Judith Percy who began her golfing career in Toowoomba and was the first Queenslander to win the Australian Ladies Amateur Championships in 1954.

She won this title again in 1960 and 1962.

She was Queensland Ladies Golf Amateur Champion on three occasions, British Open Semi-finalist in 1950, Australian Foursomes Champion on three occasions and Australian representative during the period 1949 to 1963.