Ronald OxenhamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

Oxenham Park was named in 1939 as a tribute to Ronald Oxenham and his family who were active in the development of the park and the cricket fields.

Ronald Oxenham was a cricketer who played first-class cricket for Queensland and Australia.

OXENHAM, MR. RONALD K., who died at Brisbane on August 16, aged 48, made a name in first-class cricket comparatively late, but became the best all-rounder produced by Queensland. A right-arm medium-pace bowler, noted for accuracy of length and skill in flighting he was a good bat and smart slip field. He played in three Tests against A. P. F. Chapman's team in Australia, and also represented the Commonwealth against South Africa and West Indies. In Sheffield Shield matches, he took 167 wickets, average 22.14, and scored 2,314 runs, for an average of 30.72. He suffered serious injury in a car accident in 1937 and, never fully recovering, took no further part in first-class cricket.
Wisden Obituaries in 1939

Nundah oval may soon be known as Oxenham Park in memory of the late Ron Oxenham, Queensland's greatest all-round cricketer, and also in appreciation of the pioneering work done by his father, Mr. A. E. Oxenham. The Lord Mayor (Ald. Jones) told a deputation from Toombul Club, which made the request to him yesterday, that he could not see any reason why it could not be granted. The deputation, which comprised the president (Mr. G. Clem), the secretary (Mr. A. M. Johnston), and Messrs. J. H. Holdsworth and J. M. Mclntyre, was introduced by Ald. W. Green and Mr. J. V. Hayes, M.L.A.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 25 November 1939.

Address:Melton Road & Jenner Street, Oxenham Park, Nundah, 4012

Oxenham Park

Park History

Ronald Kevin Oxenham 28th July 1891 - 16th August 1939.  Ron made a name in first-class cricket comparatively late, but became of of the best allrounders produced by Queensland playing test cricket from 1928 to 1931.

Oxenham Park was named in 1939 to commemorate the Queensland cricketer and his family, who were very active in the development of the park and cricket fields.