Dean MercerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The seat and adjacent plaque were erected in memory of former ironman, Dean Mercer OAM (1969 - 2017).

Dean Paul Mercer was an Australian sportsman who competed in ironman events. Mercer was born in Bulli and raised in Thirroul, both suburbs of Wollongong. Early in his career, Mercer and his brother Darren were coached by their father, John. Mercer became a professional ironman at 15 and competed from 1987 to 2010. He won the Australian open ironman titles in 1989 and 1995, and five New South Wales championships. In 1997 he won the World Oceanman series. He competed in his last Coolangatta Gold aged 40.

In 1992, Mercer was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australi (OAM) for "service to surf lifesaving", and in 1990 was inducted into the NSW Hall of Champions at Sydney Olympic Park.

At the time of his death Mercer was director of surf sports, and nippers coach, at Kurrawa Surf Club at Broadbeach, Queensland a position he held since October 2014.

Mercer died after suffering a cardiac arrest while driving at Mermaid Water on 28 August 2017.

A ceremony will be held this afternoon to honour ironman Dean Mercer, with a seat at Austinmer to be named in his honour.  The new picnic seat boasts one of the most beautiful views in the Northern Illawarra, sitting high on the headland above the ocean pools and dressing rooms.

A memorial has been built alongside the seat. It reads:- “ In memory of  Dean Mercer. Much loved and dearly missed by his family and friends. Take a seat and rest. You’ve earned it."
Northern Illawarra News, 24 November, 2017.

Address:Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Slade Park, Austinmer, 2515