Roy EmersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust commemorates tennis player, Roy Emerson, who won 12 major  singles titles and 16 Grand Slam tournament men's doubles titles. He is the only male player to have completed a Career Grand Slam (winning titles at all four Grand Slam events) in both singles and doubles.

His 28 major titles are an all-time record for a male amateur player. Emerson is the first male player to win each amateur major title at least twice in his career. He is one of only eight men to win all four majors in his career. He was the first male player to win 12 majors.

Along with Novak Djokovic, he is one of only two male players to win six Australian Championships. He won five of them consecutively (1963–67). His 12 wins have since been surpassed. Emerson is one of only five tennis players all-time to win multiple slam sets in two disciplines, only matched by Margaret Court, Martina Navratilova, Frank Sedgman and Serena Williams.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Barbara McLean