Rex HartwigPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A bust commemorates tennis player, Rex Hartwig who was ranked World No. 5 male player in both 1954 and 1955.   He won the doubles in Wimbledon twice - in 1954 with Mervyn Rose and in 1955 with Lew Hoad.

In the 1953 Australian championships, he also won the doubles with Mervyn Rose and the mixed doubles with Julia Sampson Hayward.  In 1954 he again won the mixed doubles title this time partnering Thelma Coybe Long.

In 1953 he won the doubles title at the US Championships with Mervyn Rose, defeating Gardnar Mulloy and Bill Talbert in the final that lasted 77 minutes.  Playing singles he made the final in 1954 but lost to Vic Seixas.

Hartwig was member of the Aistralian Davis Cup team in 1953, 1954 and 1955.  In 1953 he played the doubles match with Lew Hoad against the USA and lost to Vic Seixas and  Tony Trabert.  This would be Hartwig's only Davis Cup defeat.  In 1954 he defeated Seixas in the Challenge Round that Australia lost to the USA. In 1955 he made a significant contribution towards Australia's Cup win, playing 11 matches in six ties and winning all of them. He compiled a 12–1 win–loss record in the Davis Cup (6–0 singles, 6–1 doubles).

In November 1954 Hartwig won the singles title at the New South Wales Chamionships in Sydney. In the final he defeated countryman Mervyn Rose in three straight sets.  In November 1955 he turned professional by signing a contract with tennis promoter Jack Kramer.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000