Victor MongerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates to the sporting oval commemorate cricketer and sportsman, Victor Monger.

As will be seen by report of a meeting held on Friday night, memorial gates are to be erected at the entrance to Lawson Park to the memory, of the late Victor Monger. As a member and captain of the once famous Weddin Cricket Club, the late Victor Monger did much to foster the game in this district, and was an all-rounder of outstanding ability. Respected by all who knew him it has been decided that a fitting memorial should be erected and nothing more appropriate could be chosen than memorial gates at the entrance to Lawson Park, where the great old game will in future be played in Grenfell. Subscription lists will shortly be issued, and it is anticipated that a generous response will be made. Club secretaries and others interested are asked to get in touch with Mr Wit Aston (hon. sec.).
Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Henry Lawson Way & Lawson Drive, Lawson Park, Grenfell, 2810