Vicary HornimanPrint Page Print this page

Horniman 2 : 03-July-2016

The headstone over the grave co9mmemorates Vicary Horniman for his contribution to amateur sport.

A keen sportsman, Horniman rowed regularly till late in life, although he never represented his colony or country. He was a foundation member of the North Shore Rowing Club (1879) and its honorary secretary or captain for forty-three years, and an early member of the Manly Life Saving Club (1911). However, his major contribution was in administration—he was a committee-man, starter, judge and umpire of the New South Wales Rowing Association for over a decade and its chairman in 1917-18; he was also vice-president of the New South Wales Rugby Union in 1924-27.

A strong belief in amateurism guided Horniman's involvement. For twenty-seven years he was an active honorary director of the New South Wales Sports Club Ltd, formed in 1896 to support amateur sporting clubs with a central location for meetings, the promotion of 'honourable practice' in sport and the repression of 'malpractice'. The club was the patron of State boxing and wrestling championships and Horniman himself managed a team which toured New Zealand in 1911.

In 1912 Horniman was appointed manager of the twenty-six-member Australasian Olympic team to Stockholm. All but one of the athletes earned diplomas of merit; Fanny Durack and the men's free-style relay team won gold medals.

There was a large and representative gathering of sportsmen at the Manly Cemetery yesterday afternoon, when the memorial to the late Mr. Vicary Horniman, erected by the amateur sportsmen of New South Wales, was unveiled by the Lord Mayor of Sydney, Alderman E. S. Marks.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 27 October 1930.

Address:Griffiths Street, Manly Cemetery, Plot K.208, Manly, 2095

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th October, 1930

In memory of  Vicary Horniman,

Dearly beloved husband of Mary and father of R. Vicary Horniman, and son of the late R. J. Horniman.

Died Sep. 5th 1929,  aged 65 years.

This monument was erected by amateur sportsmen as a tribute to his service to amateur sport.