Barrie Robran Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven
The bronze sculpture commemorates North Adelaide footballer Barrie Robran.  He is the first footballer to be honoured through the generosity of businessman and philanthropist Basil Sellers AM.

Barrie Charles Robran MBE (born 25 September 1947 in Whyalla, South Australia) is a former Australian rules footballer who represented North Adelaide in the South Australian National Football League (SANFL) during the 1960s and 1970s.

Robran is generally considered to be the greatest ever South Australian Football player. His career spanned 14 seasons and he won South Australian football's highest individual honour, the Magarey Medal, on three occasions – 1968, 1970 and 1973.

Address:War Memorial Drive, South Gate, Adelaide Stadium, North Adelaide, 5006

Artist:Ken Martin

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th March, 2014

Barrie Robran MBE
A three-time Magarey Medallist, Robran is widely regarded as one of the most gifted, versatile and respected footballers to play the game.

Playing Career: 1967- 80
North Adelaide (Games 201, Goals 194)

Player Honours
SANFL - Magarey Medal 1968, 70, 73; North Adelaide Best & Fairest 1967, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, North Adelaide Captain 1974 -77, North Adelaide Premierships 1971, 72; North Adelaide Team Of The Century; SA Football Hall Of Fame Member.
National - South Australia (Games 17, Goals 7 ) Captain 1974, Member of North Adelaide Champions of Australia team 1972;  Member of Australian Football Hall of Fame ( Elevated to Legend status in 2001)
Country - Whyalla News Medallist 1966
Coaching Record