Russell Ebert Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven
The bronze statue commemorates Port Adelaide Australian Rules football champion, Russell Ebert.

Ebert is widely regarded as Port Adelaide’s greatest ever player, and arguably the best to have played the game in South Australia, along with Robran. He came to Port Adelaide from the Riverland in 1968 where he played at full-forward and won the club’s leading goal kicker award in his first year.

Winning a record four Magarey Medals, he captained Port Adelaide to a drought-breaking 1977 premiership over Glenelg and later played in a total of four flags in the famous black-and-white guernsey. In later years he coached Port Adelaide and SA, and was elevated to the Australian, South Australian and Port Adelaide halls of fame.

Address:Victor Richardson Road, East Gate, Adelaide Stadium, North Adelaide, 5006

Artist:Tim Thomson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th August, 2015
Russell Ebert

Sculptor: Tim Thomson
Benefactor: Basil Sellars AM
August 15th 2015
Russell Ebert OAM
The only player to wine four Magarey Medals, Ebert was a supremely skilled centreman throughout his decorated career with Port Adelaide.

Playing Career: 1968 -85
Port Adelaide 1967 - 78, 1980 -85 (Games 391, Goals 295)
North Melbourne - 1979 (Games 25, Goals 14)

Player Honours
SANFL - Magarey Medal 1971, 74, 76, 80; Port Adelaide Best & Fairest 1971,72, 74,76,77, 81; Port Adelaide Leading Goalkicker 1968; Port Adelaide Captain 1974 -78, 83 -85; Port Adelaide Premierships 1977, 80, 81; Jack Oatey Medal 1981; Port Adelaide`s Greatest Team  1870 -2000; SA Football Hall of Fame.

National - South Australia (Games 29, Goals 8) Captain 1975, 77, 83; Member of Australian Football Hall of Fame

Coaching Record
Port Adelaide 1983 - 87; Woodville 1988 -90