Betty CuthbertPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Australian athlete, Betty Cuthbert (1938-2017).

In 1956, at the Olympic Games in Melbourne, Betty Cuthbert became the first Australian athlete to win a gold medal on Australian soil. In fact, Cuthbert won gold in three track and field events at these Olympics: the 100 metres, 200 metres and the 4 x1 00 metre relay.

She made a winning return to form at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, taking gold in the 400 metres. She has achieved 16 world records. In the 1970s, Cuthbert was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis and began actively campaigning for research funds for the Multiple Sclerosis Society. Betty Cuthbert is known as "The Golden Girl."

Address:Betty Cuthbert Avenue, Ermington, 2115

In celebration of the "The Golden Girl"
BETTY CUTHBERT  A.M.  M.B.E.
Olympian and Local legend

In two Commonwealth Games (1958, 1962), Betty was two silver medals and one gold medal.  She set 10 individual world records and was a member of four world record breaking relay teams.  She also won four national titles and 10 state titles.

Betty Cuthbert competed in sprints at three Olympics and won four gold medals

100 metres in Melbourne in 1956