A. H. (Bert) DalbyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque, erected over grave by the Wallaroo Swimmers Football Club, commemorates Bert Dalby who was a player and trainer at the club.

On Sunday, 3rd inst., a short, but impressive ceremony was held at the  Wallaroo cemetery, when a small Memorial Stone was unveiled on the grave of the late Mr A.H. (Bert) Dalby. The stone was placed on the grave by the members of the now defunct Wallaroo Swimmers Football Club. The late Mr Dalby was a playing member of that club, from its revival in 1924 until 1928, and was a club trainer for the remaining three years of its activities.

There was a number of past playing members of the club present at the unveiling, with the widow and family, relatives, and also a number of friends. Mr S. Grillett (who was the club's president) addressed the gathering, and remarked that the eagerness with which the past members of the club responded to his suggestion to place the stone on the grave of their late clubmate, was a true indication of the high esteem in which Mr Dalby had been held by them and was an example the brotherliness which had existed between all members of the club at the time that Mr Dalby had been a member.

Rev. T. Williams read a short portion of the Scriptures and the gathering sang two verses of "Nearer My God to Thee," after which Rev. Davie delivered a short prayer. The gathering then sang the hymn "Lead Kindly Light " during which Mrs Grilllett unveiled the stone.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 13 March 1935.

Address:Moonta Road (Spencer Highway), Wallaroo Cemetery, Wallaroo, 5556