Adam GilchristPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The portrai bust commemorates cricketer Adam Gilchrist, who was an attacking left-handed batsman and record-breaking wicket-keeper who redefined the role for the Australian national team through his aggressive batting.

He is widely regarded as the greatest wicket-keeper–batsman in the history of the game, and holds the world record for the most dismissals by a wicket-keeper in One Day International (ODI) cricket and the most by an Australian in Test cricket.

His strike rate is amongst the highest in the history of both ODI and Test cricket; his century against England at Perth in December 2006 is the second-fastest century in Test cricket.  He is the only player to have hit 100 sixesin Test cricket.

His 17 Test and 16 ODI centuries are the most by a wicket-keeper.  He holds the unique record of scoring at least 50 runs in successive World Cup finals (in 1999, 2003 and 2007) and is one of only three players to have won three titles.

Address:Hyde Street, Maam Gaduying (Meeting Place) Park, Bellingen, 2454

Artist:Sue Alexopolous