Lou RichardsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A statue commemorates Australian Rules footballer Lou Richards (1923 -2017)  who was one of the true legends of the Collingwood Football Club.

Lou played 250 games for Collingwood in the Victorian Football League (VFL) between 1941 and 1955.

After he retired from playing football, he had a long career in the media, beginning as a sport journalist for The Argus and The Sun News-Pictorial.  He was a very popular commentator on both radio and television.

Richards was made a Member of the Order ot the British Empire in 1981, received an Australian Sports Medal in 2000, and was awarded a Centenary Medal in 2001.  In 1996 he was inducted into the Australian Football Hall of Fame and in 2004, he was named as the captain of the Greek Team of the Century, due to his Greek heritage. He was inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame in 2008

Location

Address:Olympic Boulevard (Holden Centre) , Collingwood Football Club, Olympic Park, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th April, 2014

LOU RICHARDS

Playing years  1941 - 1955
Games 250
Goals 423
Victoria  1947, 48, 51
Leading Goalkicker  1944, 48, 50
Captain  1952 - 55
Member of the British Empire 1982
Australian Football Hall of Fame  1996
Collingwood Hall of Fame  2004

LOU RICHARDS

Lou Richards was a champion of the Collingwood Football Club.  A tough and courageous player, a great team man and an inspirating Captain who led the Magpies to the 1953 VFL Premiership.

A star on the field, Lou was a superstar off it.  As a media performer he was a trailblazer, spreading the popularity of football nationwide in a career that covered print, television and radio for more than fifty years.

Lou Richards` magnificent contribution to Collingwood and Australian football has made him one of the most revered figures in the history of the game,.