John ColemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Australian Rules footballer and Essenden coach, John Coleman (1928 - 1973).

In 2010, the Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) announced an expansion to the list of sporting statues placed around the MCG precinct in partnership with Australia Post. The Australia Post Avenue of Legends project aimed to place a minimum of five statues in Yarra Park, extending from the Gate 2 MCC members entrance up the avenue towards Wellington Parade.

Born in Port Fairy in 1928, Coleman moved to Hastings and played local football for two years before becoming an Essendon legend as a goal kicker. He was honored by the Coleman Medal, given to the AFL’s greatest goal kicker each year.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2013

John Coleman

John Coleman was a champion full-forward who played 98 games Victorian Football League (VFL) games for Essendon between 1949 and 1954.  In a remarkable career cut short by a serious leg injury, he kicked 537 goals (including 12 on debut) and was renowned for high-flying marks.  He was his club`s leading goalkicker in each of the six years he played and led to VFL goals tally on four occasions.

He played in two premierships at Essendon (1949 and 1950) and later coached the Bombers for seven seasons, leading them to premierships in 1962 and 1965 before passing away aged 44 in 1973.

His achievements earned him selection in the AFL Team of the Century and induction into the Australian Football Hall of Fame.  Since 1955, the year after Coleman retired, the John Coleman Medal has been presented to the VFL / AFL's leading goalkicker.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post