Henry Russell, Thomas Archer & Charles ArcherPrint Page Print this page

01-March-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate the early pioneers of the District, Henry Stuart Russell (1843) and Thomas and Charles Archer (1848). The Archers made their way through the Upper Burnett Basin in June 1848 through what is now Gayndah, to Mundubbera.

Mr. T. Archer said that he felt very deeply the honour that has been conferred upon him by the invitation to be present to open the gates and unveil the memorial plaque. He said it was the least they could do to keep alive the names and exploits of their pioneers so that they may serve as an example to those who came after them to enable them to face with courage and vigour the problems of their time. The middle of the last century saw a mighty band of men who made history in Australia. Henry Stuart Russell and Thomas and Charles Archer were always in the forefront and if they could only see now what the district had grown to they would feel proud and know that the misery and early privations they had suffered had been amply rewarded.  The granite out of which the memorial plaque was made had been quarried from Gracemere station, in the Rockhampton district, which had been taken up by Charles and William Archer in 1863, and which station was still in the possession of the Archer family. He unveiled the plaque amid applause.

The gates, which are of tubular steel pre hung on two strong and well-shaped pillars made of concrete, the whole surmounted by a steel archway indicating in red letters the name of the Archer Memorial Park. It is ideally situated at the foot of Lyons-street and must be passed by all road traffic going through Mundubbera.
Excerpt from Maryborough Chronicle (Qld.), 8 May 1950.

Address:Bauer Street, Archer Memorial Park, Mundubbera, 4626